Privacy Policy

Copyright

© Murray River Trails. All rights reserved. No part of this website may be reproduced in any material form or transmitted to any other person without written permission of Murray River Trails. You may link directly to this website provided it does appear within another frame.

Credits

This website was designed and developed by Woof Media.

Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Luxury River Trails Pty Ltd ACN 610 452 787 as trustee for The Tony Sharley Family Trust trading as Murray River Trails (ABN 30 044 588 224) which may include a division of the company which may be trading under other business names.

How to contact us about privacy

Your privacy is very important to us.  For that reason, please read the following details carefully and get in contact with us if you have any questions.  You can contact us on:

Telephone:       +61 (0) 429 691 976

Email:               info@murrayrivertrails.com.au

Collection and Purpose

We may collect personal information from you in the course of our business with you. This personal information may be collected through telephone, email, mail, fax, through our website or directly with you in person. We also collect cookies from your computer, which enables us to tell when you use the website and also to help customise your website experience. If you make a booking for Murray River Walk, we may provide your personal information to Great Walks of Australia ACN 160 266 857 for advertising and promotional related purposes.

We may collect personal information from you which may be used for marketing, advertising and other general purposes which promote or otherwise benefit the business.

The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide all our customers with the best service experience possible for the purpose of fulfilling your booking or order. Some provision of personal information is optional. In some cases, it may be appropriate for you to provide us with specified types of information, such as information relating to your diet and health, to allow us to provide you with the best service experience possible.

If you provide us with personal information when purchasing a service through us we will use this information for billing purchases and to fulfill your bookings and orders. If we have trouble processing a booking or order, then we will use this information to contact you.

Please contact us, if, at any time, you do not wish to receive correspondence from us, including any correspondence which is delivered to you under a mailing list, and we will stop the correspondence.

Disclosure

We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us. We will only disclose personal information to an unrelated third party with your consent or in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  We will notify you if your personal information is collected by any third party that is not our agent, service provider, or Great Walks of Australia ACN 160 266 857, and you may choose to request us to not share that information with that third party.

If you make a booking with us then you are consenting to us providing your personal information to third party suppliers, agents, service providers and related third parties connected directly with our services and the advertising material associated with that booking. We will not distribute your credit card payment details, billing or postal information to any party except as may be necessary to fulfill the payment process of the booking.

If you become aware of any unauthorised access to, or unauthorised disclosure of personal information, which appears to have been made contrary to our Terms and Conditions or this Privacy Policy then you should notify us immediately and assist us in conducting a reasonable and expeditious assessment of the suspected unauthorised access or disclosure. If you do not provide us with this notice and assistance, we may not be able to provide a reasonable assessment of the suspected unauthorised access or disclosure.

Access and correction

The Australian Privacy Principles permit you to access and correct the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances.  If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us on the details set out above.

Non-customers

You may not be a customer of ours but you may interact with one of our third parties or associated businesses or companies. You may interact with one of our third parties or associated businesses or companies by using our transactional websites, entering a competition or commenting via social media. We will collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any privacy statement you may receive when you interact with us.

Anonymity and Pseudonymity

If you are subject to the Australian Privacy Principles, you have the option of not identifying yourself or of using a pseudonym unless we are required or authorised under Australian Law or a court/tribunal to identify you or it is impracticable to deal with you anonymously or by a pseudonym.

Security

We have processes in place to ensure the security of your personal information and all credit card information when it is transferred to our service providers. In addition, we place limitations on access to personal information and credit card information within our organisation. To the extent that they may apply to us, we acknowledge and ensure our obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles are complied with.

Links and transfer out of Australia

Our website is hosted in Australia.  If for any reason we change our hosting arrangements to outside Australia, then you hereby consent to us transferring all data on the website (including all personal information) to our hosting service provider overseas.  Links are to external entities and are not covered by this policy. This privacy statement only covers the domain name of this website.